Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6726Y, Thursday 3 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Sonoma Technology
Registration: N6726Y
MSN: 27-4058
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON OCT. 3, 1985, PIPTER PA-23-250 CRASHED INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN WHILE ON AN AIR SAMPLING FLT NEAR SANTA BARBARA, CA. THE AC WAS DESTROYED AND THE TWO PLTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE FLT WAS TO BE FLOWN ALONG A PREDERMINED ROUTE UTILIZING LORAN NAVAIDS. THE AC OPERATOR WAS SURE THE WAY PLTS WERE CORRECT AND WERE ENTERED PROPERLY. THE AC WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH SANTA BARBARA APPROACH CONTROL AND REPORTED NO DIFFICULTIES. A REVIEW OF THIS INFO BY THE OPERATOR INDICATED THE AC WAS ON COURSE AS SCHEDULED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38056