| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1995 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Isla Nena Air Service |
| Registration: | N250HP |
| MSN: | 27-2969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4912 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Isbel Segunda -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vieques, PR (VQS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a VFR maintenance test flight. After takeoff, about 200 feet MSL, witnesses noticed the forward baggage door open. The pilot reduced power and began maneuvering. The aircraft stalled, banked left, and dove into the ocean. A witness stated that he heard the power increase prior to the aircraft entering the water. A discrepancy on the locking mechanism of the forward baggage door had been written up on 8/31/95, and no corrective action had been noted. Examination of the wreckage revealed improper maintenance of the forward baggage door locking mechanism and lock attach points. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft resulting in a stall. A factor was the mechanic's failure to properly maintain the forward baggage door locking mechanism.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04629 