| Date: | Thursday 14 May 1987 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Victor Title |
| Registration: | N640CC |
| MSN: | 272544 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (TMB) |
| Destination airport: | Aruba |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION ON A FLIGHT FROM MIAMI, FL TO ARUBA, NETHERLAND ANTILLES VIA ANDROS IS, GREAT INAGUA & PORT AU PRINCE. ACCORDING TO A FLT PLAN FILED BY THE PLT THE ACFT CARRIED ENOUGH FUEL FOR 8 HOURS & 30 MINUTES OF FLT, ALONG WITH A FOUR MAN RAFT. AFTER THE FLT DEPARTED MIAMI NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED. ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE FROM MIAMI. THE U.S. COAST GUARD INITIATED A SEARCH FOR THE MISSING ACFT WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30988 