| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1984 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5306Y |
| MSN: | 2379 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barstow, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT HAD ORIGINATED SOMEWHERE IN MEXICO & WAS BEING TRACKED BY DEA INVESTIGATORS UNTIL RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. IN THE VICINITY OF AMBOY, CA AN ANONYMOUS CALLER HAD CONTACTED THE HIGHWAY PATROL & REPORTED A LOW FLYING ACFT NEAR AMBOY WITH NO VISIBLE NAVIGATION LIGHTS. AT 2140 PDT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH HIGH TENSION WIRES WHEN HE CROSSED OVER HIGHWAY 40. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON A SERVICE ROAD NEXT TO THE HIGHWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BURNED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39973 