Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5399Y, Monday 4 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5399Y
MSN: 27-2474
Total airframe hrs:2835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mitchell, SD (KMHE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF HIS FIRST ACTUAL IFR FLIGHT, 3 DAYS AFTER COMPLETING HIS INSTRUMENT-AIRPLANE CHECKRIDE. HE HAD ACCUMULATED 2 HOURS OF ACTUAL IFR FLIGHT TIME PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE EXAMINER, WHO HAD FAILED HIM ON HIS INITIAL CHECKFLIGHT 2 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE SUCCESSFUL CHECK, STATED THAT THE APPLICANT TENDED TO GET OVERLOADED BY COMMUNICATIONS IN ADDITION TO NAVIGATION AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL. WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION WAS BETWEEN 500-1 AND 400-1/2 IN BLOWING SNOW, WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. APPROACH MINIMUMS WERE 500-1. COMMUNICATIONS WITH ARTCC WERE DIFFICULT THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT. THE RADAR TRACK WAS CIRCUITOUS, DID NOT FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED APPROACH OR MISSED APPROACH, AND DEPICTED A DESCENDING SPIRAL FOR THE FINAL 3 MINUTES OF THE FLIGHT. DURING THESE TURNS, THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PROCEEDING TO HIS ALTERNATE. THE FLAP ACTUATOR WAS FOUND IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED IN THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS, PITOT-STATIC SYSTEM, OR ENGINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND INADVERTANT ENTRY INTO A SPIRAL DIVE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS OF BLOWING SNOW AND TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA128

Location