This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1984 |
| Time: | 14:34 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-235 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Flavio Madariaga |
| Registration: | N4967P |
| MSN: | 27-569 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2368 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rubidoux, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (RIR) |
| Destination airport: | Pahrump, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PLT FAILED TO REMOVE THE CONTROL LOCK DURING HIS PREFLT INSPECTION; THUS, THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS LOCKED & NO PITCH CONTROL WAS AVAILABLE DURING THE TAKEOFF. ROTATION OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT REACH FLYING SPEED. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE & ITS PITCH ANGLE CONTINUED TO INCREASE UNTIL THE ACFT DECELERATED & STALLED. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL, CRASHED & BURNED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41098 