| Date: | Saturday 9 November 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1909T |
| MSN: | 27-2958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4004 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Omaha, NE (MLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD NEW AVIONICS AND AUTOPILOT SYSTEM INSTALLED IN THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NTAP DATA INDICATED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT ATTAIN THE ASSIGNED ALT OF 8200 FT PRIOR TO REACHING THE OUTER MARKER. THE ACFT DID NOT GET ESTABLISHED ON THE LOCALIZER COURSE FOR RWY 34R AND THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED AFTER PASSAGE OF THE OUTER MARKER. THE ACFT IMPACTED HILLY TERRAIN AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS IN THE UP POSITION, APRX 1 MILE NORTH OF THE MARKER. POST CRASH EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED NO. 1 NAV RADIO WAS TUNED TO 117.0, THE DENVER VOR FREQ. THE STANDBY NAV FREQ WAS 111.3, THE LOCALIZER FREQ FOR RWY 34R. THE INBOUND HEADING FOR 34R IS 347 DEGREES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38213 