Accident Piper PA-22-20 N3925P, Sunday 23 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1983
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3925P
MSN: 22-3598
Total airframe hrs:2242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A-273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siren, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset, WI
Destination airport:Siren, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD A SOUND OF AN ACFT ENG, BUT BECAUSE OF LOW CLOUDS & FOG THEY COULD NOT SEE THE ACFT. THEY HEARD THE SOUND OF THE ENG, A LOUD ROAR, THE BREAKING OF TREES, & THENA 'BANG.' THEY THEN FOUND THE ACFT WHICH HAD PENETRATED A WOODED AREA AT A 70 DEG ANGLE OF DESCENT. AFTER BEING TOLD OF THE CRASH, A FBO TOOK OFF TO LOCATE THE ACFT, BUT BECAUSE OF THE LOW CEILING HE HAD TO RETURN ALMOST IMMEDIATELY TO THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41943