Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5704D, Wednesday 4 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5704D
MSN: 22-4400
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyman, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED ON AN APPROACH IN GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. AT THE THRESHOLD, THE PILOT PULLED UP WITH APPLICATION OF POWER & INITIATED A GO-AROUND & A LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT PASSED VERY LOW OVER TREES NEAR THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THEY OBSERVED THE TAIL PITCH UP & THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT. A SIGMET FOR OCCASIONAL SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 6000' & WINDSHEAR WAS IN EFFECT. HIGH WINDS WERE NOTED OVER A LARGE AREA. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING FOR THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A TAILWHEEL CONFIGURATION VIA STC. IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DIED FROM A SEVERE HEAD INJURY. THE LOW TIME PILOT HAD ONLY 6 HRS FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, LACK OF PILOT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, AND THE LACK OF SHOULDER HARNESS/UPPER BODY RESTRAINT DURING IMPACT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27646

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1964 N5704D Private 0 Boston, Massachusetts sub