| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1984 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Thweatt |
| Registration: | N7350D |
| MSN: | 22-5145 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinlan, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caddo Mills, TX (7F3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT 'BUZZED THEM BELOW TREE-TOP LEVEL' BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THE ENGINE 'SOUNDED LIKE IT CUT OUT.' THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP LEFT BANK. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. A TOXICOLOGY REPORT INDICATED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.248%. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39939 