Accident Curtiss Wright Junior CW-1 PH-AGZ, Sunday 28 January 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss Wright Junior CW-1
Owner/operator:HA Burgerhout
Registration: PH-AGZ
MSN: 1105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heinenoord, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waalhaven,Rotterdam
Destination airport:Waalhaven,Rotterdam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. The pilot, J. van der Vliet, was seriously injured.
The plane was a write off. The motor of the plane was later used in PH-DSA.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1934.htm
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html