Accident Beechcraft D18S SU-AEB, Sunday 30 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AEB
MSN: A-303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Almaza -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit central power station of Almaza aerodrome and caught fire. Pilot and radio-operator suffered serious burns.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Diário de Lisboa 31 December 1951, p12 (F.P.)