Incident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR CS-TCC, Monday 10 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TCC
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Geneva Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Geneva Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Lisbon-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft left the assigned taxiway at nightfall. It crossed the row of blue lights marking that taxiway twice. No one was injured, but the aircraft sustained some damage, and a barrier and four marker lights were crushed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

Location