| Date: | Monday 1 January 1962 |
| Time: | 22:25 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-ICY |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf |
| Destination airport: | Zurich |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lost control landing on a slippery runway and hit snow walls next to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland