| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8982D |
| MSN: | 18-6377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayville, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madras, OR (S33) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRFIELD AT APPROXIMATELY 1300 MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME ON NEW YEARS DAY. THE NEXT DAY HIS FAMILY, WHICH EXPECTED HIM TO RETURN BEFORE DARK ON THE DAY OF DEPARTURE, REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT MISSING. THE UNSUCCESSFUL SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED THIRTEEN DAYS LATER. APPROXIMATELY 16 MONTHS AFTER THE CRASH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISCOVERED BY A TIMBER CRUISER IN A DENSE OLD GROWTH FOREST. THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH HAD BURNED, SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT IMPACTED A SERIES OF CONIFEROUS TREES NEAR THE CENTER OF A STEEP SIDED BOX CANYON, AT THE 5,000 FOOT LEVEL OF A 7,000 FOOT MOUNTAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91FA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91FA262
Location