Accident Boeing 707-344 ZS-CKC, Tuesday 31 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-344
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-CKC
MSN: 17928/134
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rome
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway after landing and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland n

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 1960 ZS-CKC South African Airways - SAA 0 Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO) sub