| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2U5 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Jordanian Government |
| Registration: | JY-HNH |
| MSN: | 22362/1657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Genève Aéroport (LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A construction scaffold in front of the cargo hangar was struck by the jet blast of an aircraft taxiing away from its parking position and toppled over. A person standing on the scaffold was seriously injured.
Causes
The accident is due to a combination of the following factors:
- Jet blast from an aircraft leaving the parking position with increased power.
- Lack of protection for a workplace exposed to the jet blast.
- Failure by responsible airport personnel to provide instructions regarding hazards and safety measures to the personnel working in this area.
- Inadequate supervision by the aircraft chief and his assistants (ground personnel).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland