Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8075D, Saturday 6 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Kenny R Wood
Registration: N8075D
MSN: 18-6058
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Fourche, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was resting on a magnetic heading of 320 degrees in a grass field located approximately 1/4 mi west southwest of the private airstrip. There was no ground scarring present in the area around the resting position of the aircraft. There was no evidence of fire. The aircraft's wing leading edges and nose section exhibited a crush angle of approximately 45 degrees. Aileron, elevator and rudder flight control continuity was established. Elevator trim was in the neutral position. Examination of the carburetor bowl and accelerator pump did not reveal fuel. One drop of liquid was noted when the fuel line leading to the carburetor disconnected. There was no liquid in each fuel tank. The engine tachometer showed 1,900 rpm. The last inspection of the airframe was a 100-hour inspection completed on June 26, 1996.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning/preparation, refueling not performed, and aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. The inadvertent stall by the pilot was an additional cause. Fuel exhaustion was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA089

Location