| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1985 |
| Time: | 20:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-212B |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SQQ |
| MSN: | 21942/471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | AMS |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 20, 1985, at 1944 UTC (local time +1), the Boeing B-747-231B (9V-SQQ) airliner operating flight SQ 23 from Amsterdam landed on runway 14 at Zurich Airport, which was heavily iced. It was unable to slow down sufficiently and did not stop until 83 meters past the end of the runway.
The incident occurred at night; the damage was minimal.
Cause
The runway overrun was due to insufficient deceleration of the aircraft on the ice.
Factors that played a role:
- The airport did not take all necessary measures to quickly de-ice the runways, which were known to be covered in ice.
- The crew did not realize the critical condition of the runways due to:
- Incomplete and late reporting of their deteriorating condition, and
- The crew's insufficient experience in winter conditions.
- The crew's behavior was not optimal concerning the control of the runway condition and the choice of braking process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 