Accident Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor N9672C, Tuesday 3 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1971
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor
Owner/operator:Memphis Air Ch
Registration: N9672C
MSN: 51-11765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Linden,Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r eng rough prior to t/o,known to plts and supv.Circling approach too hi.Go around made in thunderstorm area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB