| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Malév - Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LBH |
| MSN: | 0350925 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Budapest (BUD) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a VOR/DME approach for runway 14, the crew looked outside and was convinced they were heading towards it. In reality, runway 16 was in front of them. When the captain realized the error, he took over the controls, previously held by the co-pilot, and initiated a correction maneuver towards runway 14. The aircraft did not align parallel to the axis of the latter. The left main landing gear then struck two edge lights on the left side of the runway.
Causes
The poor landing was due to:
- An approach by mistake on the wrong runway, due to the following factors:
- A critical VOR/DME approach procedure, its axis being directed exactly towards the beginning of the wrong runway;
- Lack of warning about the known risk of confusing the two runways during a VOR/DME procedure;
- Late verification by the pilots of the assigned runway;
- The omission of performing a go-around after realizing the confusion;
- An unstabilized final phase, following a correction maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland