Accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 HA-LBN, Thursday 3 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Malév - Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBN
MSN: 12096
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Budapest (BUD)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tupolev Tu-134A-3, HB-LBN, was lined up at the start of runway 28, ready to operate flight 9565 to Budapest. As soon as it received takeoff clearance, the crew accelerated both engines while keeping the aircraft stationary. As they prepared to release the wheel brakes, they noticed that the left landing gear was collapsing; the aircraft tilted sideways until the left wing rested on the ground. The crew reduced power and shut down the engines.
All occupants were unharmed; only the aircraft was damaged.

Cause
The accident was due to the collapse of the left landing gear during takeoff, resulting from a fatigue-induced failure of the lower attachment eyelet of the hydraulic retraction actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland