Airprox Serious incident Tupolev Tu-154M OK-UCF, Thursday 16 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-UCF
MSN: 89A-807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:12 km N of Sigmaringen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Prague
Destination airport:Zürich
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crossair flight 571, a Saab 340 (HB-AKL) from Nürnberg to Zürich, nearly collided mid-air with CSA flight 584, a Tupolev Tu-154 (OK-UCF,) en route from Prague to Zürich.
Separation was 500 ft horizontally and 100 ft vertically.

CAUSE:
The incident occurred because the air traffic controller cleared an aircraft to descend to a flight level that had not yet been vacated by an intersecting aircraft that was also descending.
Contributing to the incident were:
- Overlap of labels on the radar screen;
- excessively high descent rate of the CSA aircraft;
- low descent rate of the Crossair aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland