Incident Airbus A319-132 D-AGWF, Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AGWF
MSN: 3172
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurowings flight EW8470, an Airbus A319-132, returned to land back at Berlin after an "undefined odour" was noted in the cabin.
The aircraft landed 17 minutes after takeoff and taxied to the apron where all passengers deplaned.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/euro-2024-flight-berlin-manchester-fire-b2579842.html#Echobox=1721034682
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-agwf#36276fb5

Location