Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1474, Saturday 2 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1474. Undercarriage lever accidentally operated in error for the flaps lever by an airman rigger while parked on the airfield for an inspection. 02/12/1939
No air or ground crew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 64 Sqdn RAF