Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8450, Saturday 2 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8450
MSN: BQ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Blenheim L8450/J. Pilot undershot when landing at 16:45hrs after a patrol of the Felixstowe to North Foreland area off the south-east coast of England. The Blenheim struck an aircraft bay, breaking the starboard undercarriage leg, and swung, crashing into the watch office and wrecking a fire tender but did not catch fire.
Crew:
P/O (70392) Stanley Paul Le ROUGETEL (Pilot) RAF Ok
Corp. Brown (AG) RAF Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1939 L6685 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 1 RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England w/o