Accident Piper PA-18-135 N99302, Friday 16 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 1998
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99302
MSN: 18-3338
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two eye-witnesses, located within 200 meters of the takeoff point, reported that they observed the single-engine airplane land long on a grass pasture that was being utilized as a landing area. After a short landing roll, engine power was heard being applied for a 'go-around.' Soon after becoming airborne, the aircraft was observed to have attained a nose high attitude prior to impacting the tops of 70-foot high trees located north of the departure end of the landing area. The witnesses stated that the engine sounded normal. No evidence of pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction was observed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees during an aborted landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's delayed decision to abort the long landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA101

Location