This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | multiple aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Page Field (FMY/KFMY), Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:At least 16 aircraft were substantially damaged or destroyed, some of them inside their hangars in Page Field (FMY), Fort Myers, Florida due to Hurricane Donna.
Some of the aircraft involved are:
N....., Republic RC-3 Seabee
N....., Cessna
Sources:
Fort Myers News-Press, 11 September 1960, p.1
Tampa Bay Times, 12 September 1960, p.2
Fort Myers News-Press, 12 September 1960, p.13