Incident Boeing Chinook HC6 (CH-47D) ZA671, Wednesday 10 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC6 (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA671
MSN: M/A002/M7007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Field near A31, Bere Regis, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Chinook helicopter has been stranded in a field near the A31 in Bere Regis, Dorset, for four days after making a precautionary landing on Wednesday 10 July 2024 following a suspected hydraulic failure.

The Boeing CH-47D ZA671 is being guarded by the RAF in the middle of a field in Bere Regis, Dorset, while it undergoes 'engineering assessment'. It is thought to have been taking part in a large south coast training exercise involving six helicopters when the technical issue arose on Wednesday.

An eyewitness said there were attempts to get the Chinook going on Friday, only for the hydraulic pipe to apparently split.

The Chinook is in a field less than 100 yards from the busy A31 road and not far from a Shell garage.
It is believed to have come from RAF Odiham in Hants and is starting to draw a crowd with plane spotters pulling over to take a look. The Ministry of Defence say they hope to resolve the issue by the end of the weekend.

Lewis Johnstone, 20, from Poole, who works for a military engineering company, said: 'The Chinook went down on Wednesday afternoon or evening while taking part in a big exercise going on along the whole of the south coast with six helicopters. I believe it went down with a hydraulic issue.

'I went along to look at it on Friday after hearing about the Chinook on a Facebook group. They were doing ground checks on the helicopter then fired it up. When they started it again, the hydraulic pipe split, so they shut it down and I imagine it will be there under guard for a few more days.'

A Ministry of Defence spokesperson said: 'The Chinook has made a precautionary landing. We are in the process of conducting an engineering assessment...'

Sources:

1. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/world/chinook-helicopter-left-stranded-in-field-for-days-after-tech-issues/
2. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13632941/Chinook-helicopter-left-stranded-field-days-technical-problems-caused-make-swift-landing.html
3. https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/24450581.raf-chinook-helicopter-stranded-bere-regis/
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cp4w199dz2xo
5. https://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bere_Regis

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2025 ZA671 Royal Air Force 0 Old Warden Airfield, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire non

Location

Media:

Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D) ZA671 of 7 Squadron RAF at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire July 1989 ZA671