This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Micro Aviation Bat Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-IEZ |
| MSN: | 0006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near De Wildt -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kroon Airfield, De Wildt |
| Destination airport: | Kroon Airfield, De Wildt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Micro Aviation Bat Hawk crashed under unknown circumstances on approach to Kroon Airfield, De Wildt.
One of the two occupants was injured and was taken to a hospital and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://kormorant.co.za/two-survive-light-aircraft-crash/ http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/576/IMG_4168m_800.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: