Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8698, Friday 1 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L8698: Pilot overshot when landing downwind at RAF Yeadon after a flight from RAF Catterick. Aircraft ran into a mound of earth and tipped up on its nose when the brakes proved ineffective on muddy ground. Aircraft damaged but repairable. Pilot had failed to see flares sent up to warn him off landing as the aerodrome was considered unfit for heavy aircraft. 01/12/1939
Crew:
Sgt (565887) Arthur John Hodgkinson (Pilot) RAF and three airmen passengers unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF