This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 254 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7130 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim K7130: While being taxied in a strong wind the aircraft ran off the runway into soft ground, swung violently and tipped up on its nose. Damage caused to the airscrew and reduction gears. 01/12/1939
Pilot unhurt /this was the pilot’s first solo flight in a Blenheim. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41977) Edwin Holbrow ALEXANDER (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC