Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF N6186, Friday 1 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Blenheim N6186. Pilot held off too high when landing at RAF Sutton Bridge from a non-operational flight, aircraft skidded in windy conditions and was damaged. Aircraft damaged but repairable. 01/12/1939
Crew:
Sgt Eric Herbert SARLL (pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF