This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P6668 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircham Newton,Norfolk |
Narrative:Blenheim P6888: The sun was in the pilot’s eyes during his approach and he misjudged the height resulting in a heavy landing which caused the undercarriage to collapse at RAF Bircham Newton during a training flight. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Lewis Mervyn Blanckensee RAF 41248 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
Rest of crew all Ok.
Sources:
1. Blenheim production list
2. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database