| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1970 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Caribbean Isla |
| Registration: | N349V |
| MSN: | AF-297 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Carolina, Pr -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St.Thomas,Vi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:co-Pilot opened cabin door in flt,fell from acft.Presumed fatal inj. Safety chain was not secured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB