Accident Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II G-YTLY, Tuesday 1 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YTLY
MSN: LAA 204-14925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterhead Airport (EGPS)
Destination airport:Peterhead Airport (EGPS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ES Coyote II, G-YTLY; Significantly damaged due to a gust of wind caused the aircraft to depart the prepared surface while landing on a narrow strip, Longside Airfield, Aberdeenshire, 1 May 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"There was a light easterly wind when the pilot departed Runway 10 at Longside Airfield for a local flight. When he returned, 20 minutes later, the wind had unexpectedly veered and strengthened and he estimated it was from 220º at 17 kt. Therefore, he elected to land on an asphalt taxiway which is approximately 15 m wide and which runs from north to south, to the threshold of Runway 28. This taxiway is accepted locally as a useful, al-ternate landing strip for appropriately briefed microlight pilots.

No difficulty was experienced during the approach but, as the mainwheels made ground contact, a sudden gust of wind lifted the right wing and moved the aircraft left. The pilot applied power but the nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft veered off the taxiway to the left before it stopped.

Prior to the flight, the pilot had consulted the Met Office’s spot wind chart and BBC weather information. He knows that Longside is susceptible to abrupt wind shift, nevertheless with hindsight, he realises he could have better researched the forecast wind conditions for the likely duration of his flight".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to landing gear and propeller, and engine shock-loaded". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being involved in a later incident at Longside Airfield on 26 April 2020 (see separate ASN Entry)

Longside Airfield is located in Glendaveny, approximately 2 miles west of Peterhead, Aberdeenshire. The ICAO Code is EGPS. Despite being listed in some published sources as a "heliport", it has one paved runway 500 x 15 metres, orientated 10/28. Both incidents (on 1 May 2018 and 26 April 2020) happened in Runway 28 at Longside.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a2eac8fa8f51063ce4e3d/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_LI_G-YTLY_09-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-YTLY.html
3. Later Incident 26 April 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabc31b8fa8f56da3da0382/Rans_S6-ES_G-YTLY_12-20.pdf
4. Later incident 26 April 2020: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/247553
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longside#Airfields
6. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/longside-airfield-aberdeenshire
7. https://www.buchanaeroclub.co.uk/about.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2020 G-YTLY Private 0 Longside Airfield, Glendaveny, Aberdeenshire sub
Bounced on landing

Location