This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 254 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7137 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | field at Badwell Ash, 8 miles NE of Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim K7137 : Pilot became lost while carrying out circuits and landings training. 04/12/1939
Aircraft was landed wheels-up in a field at Badwell Ash, 8 miles north-east of Bury St.Edmunds and it ran into a bank of soft earth. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
The pilot unhurt /this was the pilot’s second accident in four days.
Crew:
P/O (41977) Edwin Holbrow ALEXANDER (Pilot) RAF Ok.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF