This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4902 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Blenheim L4902: Starboard engine failed on take-off for a bombing practice. 04/12/1939
Aircraft ran through a boundary hedge and was severely damaged when the wheels locked as the brakes were fully applied on the slippery airfield surface. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
S/Ldr (32140) John Graeme GLEN (Pilot) RAF Ok
four passengers unhurt.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF