This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 92 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8439 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | field near Wantage, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8439: Pilot belly-landed the aircraft in a ploughed field near Wantage, Berkshire, having become lost in a local blizzard during a sector reconnaissance flight. Airscrews and fuselage damaged.
There was damage to the proppelle and fuselage. The aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41839) Patrick Constable FRASER (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 92 Sqdn RAF