This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
Narrative:Blenheim ??? Crew had to force-landed on RAF Debden due to bad weather during a squadron training exercise. The aircraft struck a post causing slight damage to the starboard wing leading edge. No aircrew casualties. Aircraft damaged bur repairable. 05/12/1939
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF