Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L4905, Wednesday 6 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1939
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L4905
MSN: BQ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4905. While parked on RAF Manston another Blenheim of the unit ((P4829, F/O Hayes) taxied into it at approximately 06:30 hrs on 06/12/1939 and damaging the port wing.
No air or ground crew casualties. The aircraft was damaged but repairable.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1940 L4905 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England min
3 October 1940 L4905 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 3 Broadstone Warren Forest Row, Sussex, England w/o