Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF P4829, Wednesday 6 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1939
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: P4829
MSN: BQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Blenheim P4829: Taxied into the stationary Blenheim L4905, also of 600 Sqn.RAF on RAF Manston at approximately 06:30hrs on 06/12/1939 after return from a night patrol when the pilot failed to see the other aircraft. One airscrew damaged. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90095) Thomas Norman HAYES (pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1939 L1514 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England min
24 February 1941 L1326 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Prestwick, Glasgow, South Ayrshire, Scotland w/o