Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N7827K, Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Tvc Fliers LLC
Registration: N7827K
MSN: 18052761
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4647 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-S2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Le Roy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadillac Airport, MI (CAD/KCAD)
Destination airport:Leroy, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land at a private, freshly mowed, grass airstrip about 800 ft long. The airplane touched down and bounced. The pilot reported that he waited for the airplane to “settle' and applied brakes upon contact with the runway, but the airplane did not decelerate as expected. The pilot attempted a go-around; however, the airplane was unable to sufficiently climb before it impacted trees past the end of the runway. The airplane came to rest nose down and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane to the north. The nearest reported wind, 14 miles north of the accident site, was from 230° at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing a go-around, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA265
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7827K/history/20240714/1924Z/KCAD/L%2044.03943%20-85.35923

Location