Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6722, Wednesday 6 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1939
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6722: While taxying for take-off at RAF Manston and trying to avoid other Blenheims the aircraft hit Hurricane L1699 of 79 Sqn, also parked on the airfield and causing damage to both at 11:50 hrs on 06/12/1939
The Blenheim’s brakes proved ineffective on the wet grass. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90131) Carl Raymond DAVIS DFC (Pilot) RAF Ok
AC1 (801568) Ronald Spencer MALLETT (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF