Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1460, Friday 8 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1939
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Narrative:
Blenheim L1460: Takeoff at 00:20 hrs for a local searchlight co-operation practice on 08/12/1939
Returned early due to engine failed. Aircraft had an engine failure during a local searchlight co-operation flight. Pilot overshot when landing and the fighter ran into sandbags on the airfield at 00:45 hrs. Aircraft a write-off. The Blenheim was SOC as not worth repairing and became the Ground Instructional airframe 1892M.
Crew:
F/O (37772) Roland Anthony Lee KNIGHT DFC (pilot) RAF Ok
LAC James (WOp/AG) RAF unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF