Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6645, Saturday 9 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Narrative:
Blenheim L6645 : Taxied into the stationary Blenheim L8661 when the brakes failed while being moved to a dispersal area for the night at RAF Wittering. 09/12/1939 Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt 517928 Derrick Lang RYALLS (Pilot) RAF unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF