This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8661 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT) |
Narrative:Blenheim L8661: Taxied into by Blenheim L6645 while parked on Wittering airfield. 09/12/1939
No air or ground crew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Blenheim L6645 : Taxied into the stationary Blenheim L8661 when the brakes failed while being moved to a dispersal area for the night at RAF Wittering. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew: (Blenheim L6645)
Sgt (517928) Derrick Lang RYALLS (pilot) RAF unhurt.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF