Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF P4840, Monday 11 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF White Waltham, Surrey
Narrative:
Blenheim P4840: Took off for training flight /air firing practice. 11/12/1939
Force-landed at RAF White Waltham due to thick fog during an air firing practice flight.
Pilot overshot when landing, the tail wheel fell into an unmarked depression and the aircraft struck a fence.
Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (39520) Glyn HARRIES (pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC