Accident Piper PA-17 N4641H, Saturday 30 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:14:50
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Reynolds Lawrence Ellis
Registration: N4641H
MSN: 17-53
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT GO INTO A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE PRIOR TO CRASHING INTO A WOODED AREA NEAR THE ARPT. RPRTDLY, THE PROP WAS TURNING, BUT NO SOUND WAS HEARD FROM THE ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND IN A NOSE LOW, INVERTED ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. ABOUT 32 MILES NW AT AUGUSTA, ME, THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 72 & 46 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. WITH THIS CONDITION, SERIOUS CARB ICING WAS POSSIBLE; HOWEVER, THE CARB HEAT WAS FOUND IN THE HEAT POSITION, BOTH IN THE COCKPIT & AT THE CARB AIR BOX. THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT DETERMINED, ALTHOUGH, IT WAS SERVICED WITH 5.5 GAL OF FUEL PRIOR TO THE flight. THE PRIMER WAS FOUND UNLOCKED AND THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34383