This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6195 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham |
Narrative:Blenheim N6195: Took off for training flight. 14/12/1939
The brakes proved ineffective when being landed on wet grass, aircraft overran into soft ground on the airfield edge and tipped up on its nose. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41446) John Alexander MILLAR (pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF